New Project: Yum Web GUI

General Discussion of atomic repo and development projects.

Ask for help here with anything else not covered by other forums.
Kalimari
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 526
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 3:21 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Unread post by Kalimari »

Just upgraded PHP 5.2.5-2 -> 5.2.5-4 using the Atomic Yum Updater and have one question: Do I need to restart Apache after using the updater?
I normally run:

Code: Select all

/usr/sbin/apachectl configtest 
and if OK:

Code: Select all

/usr/sbin/apachectl graceful
Or is this done automatically/not required?

Thanks

PS: I like the icons BerArt, especially the Turtle themes!
scott
Atomicorp Staff - Site Admin
Atomicorp Staff - Site Admin
Posts: 8337
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: earth
Contact:

Unread post by scott »

Yep you'll have to restart Apache, its really uncommon for an rpm to restart a service.

I like those too! Especially the turtle ones :P
BerArt
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 478
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 3:57 am
Location: Netherlands

Unread post by BerArt »

I was looking trough my archive and found this one: Image

:lol: :lol:

and some more usefull icons:

Image Image Image Image Image
best regards,

http://hosting.ber-art.nl
Professional Secure Linux Plesk Hosting
scott
Atomicorp Staff - Site Admin
Atomicorp Staff - Site Admin
Posts: 8337
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: earth
Contact:

Unread post by scott »

Haha, that one is fantastic. It looks like hes exercising.

Which reminds me, one thing we need to do is modify this when its performing a really long operation to give you a "its running" page. Right now the PHP just waits for yum to return a result, which is only going to work on operations that dont take long, and second it will break if you reload, stop/start, etc.
Lenroc
New Forum User
New Forum User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 6:28 pm

Unread post by Lenroc »

I thought that the turtle for Yum should be yellower since it is for the yellow dog updater...

Image

Lenroc
scott
Atomicorp Staff - Site Admin
Atomicorp Staff - Site Admin
Posts: 8337
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: earth
Contact:

Unread post by scott »

Any way to get that on a transparent background?
scott
Atomicorp Staff - Site Admin
Atomicorp Staff - Site Admin
Posts: 8337
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: earth
Contact:

Unread post by scott »

0.4 is out, changes on this one include a more plesky template, and other look and feel fixes.
BerArt
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 478
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 3:57 am
Location: Netherlands

Unread post by BerArt »

Sure:

Image
0.4 is out, changes on this one include a more plesky template, and other look and feel fixes.
Looks very nice, great update!
best regards,

http://hosting.ber-art.nl
Professional Secure Linux Plesk Hosting
BerArt
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 478
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 3:57 am
Location: Netherlands

Unread post by BerArt »

Is the Atomic-Yum also compatible with CentOS 3.9?
best regards,

http://hosting.ber-art.nl
Professional Secure Linux Plesk Hosting
scott
Atomicorp Staff - Site Admin
Atomicorp Staff - Site Admin
Posts: 8337
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: earth
Contact:

Unread post by scott »

Ive never tried it on C3, give it a shot and let us know how it works out
Highland
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 674
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 12:55 pm

Unread post by Highland »

RHEL5 doesn't seem to like it. Any ideas?
Resolving Dependencies
--> Populating transaction set with selected packages. Please wait.
---> Downloading header for atomic-yum to pack into transaction set.
atomic-yum-0.4-2.el5.art. 100% |=========================| 71 kB 00:00
---> Package atomic-yum.noarch 0:0.4-2.el5.art set to be updated
--> Running transaction check
--> Processing Dependency: yum-repolist for package: atomic-yum
--> Finished Dependency Resolution
Error: Missing Dependency: yum-repolist is needed by package atomic-yum
scott
Atomicorp Staff - Site Admin
Atomicorp Staff - Site Admin
Posts: 8337
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: earth
Contact:

Unread post by scott »

I guess they arent rad enough to have yum-repolist in their archive
eleight
New Forum User
New Forum User
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 8:43 pm

Unread post by eleight »

scott wrote:Wow thats awesome! How do you do that so fast?

At the moment, I have the 2 modules done (ASL, and yum), and ideas for lots of other ones. Like backups for example, or cluster management.
great project ;)

btw I just came to idea of building interface for spamassain per-user configuration for plesk. I assume it could be done easily using this approach. Anyone interested in sharing ideas and working on this with me? 8)

I'm currently using this approach:

cat .qmail
| /usr/local/psa/bin/psa-spamc accept
| preline /usr/bin/procmail -m -o .procmailrc


cat .procmailrc
MAILDIR=/var/qmail/mailnames/xxx.info/eleight/Maildir

SPAMDIR=${MAILDIR}/.Junk
DEFAULT=${MAILDIR}/
#LOGFILE=${MAILDIR}/procmail.log
#LOG="--- Logging ${LOGFILE} for ${LOGNAME} "

#black list
:H
* To: .*spammer.*\@somedomain\.info
/dev/null

:H
* To: .*blacklist.*
/dev/null


# Anything with a spam level of 10 or more is junked immediately.
:0:
* ^X-Spam-Level: \*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*
/dev/null

# All mail tagged as spam (eg. with a score higher than the set threshold)
# is moved to the designated spam folder
:0
* ^X-Spam-Status: Yes.*
| /usr/local/bin/safecat "${MAILDIR}/tmp" "${SPAMDIR}/new"


So basically all that should be done is an interface for configuring procmail and SA user_prefs (something like http://sourceforge.net/projects/webuserprefs/) + modifying .qmail file
rekowsky
New Forum User
New Forum User
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 6:37 pm

Unread post by rekowsky »

about Highland's post...

how can that be solved?
I tried some research at google with no success so far and couldn't get atomic-yum installed due to the same error and same OS as him

thanks
scott
Atomicorp Staff - Site Admin
Atomicorp Staff - Site Admin
Posts: 8337
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: earth
Contact:

Unread post by scott »

I dont have a RHEL5 system to play with, but you could try installing the centos 5 package.
Post Reply