wrong hostname in Return-Path with qmail-scanner (solution)

Forum for getting help with Project Gamera, Spamassassin, Clamav, qmail-scanner and other anti-spam tools.
faris
Long Time Forum Regular
Long Time Forum Regular
Posts: 2321
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 11:19 am

wrong hostname in Return-Path with qmail-scanner (solution)

Unread post by faris »

Here's something interesting I learned which I thought I'd share.

If you use qmail-scanner and you change your server's hostname, you really must run qmail-scanner-reconfigure afterwards.

This is because qmails-canner hard-codes the hostname it finds at the point when it is installed, reinstalled or reconfigured into its code, and this hard-coded hostname is used in some circumstances.

In particular, if you use mailman, the return-path in emails generated by mailman will include the hard-coded hostname.

I hope this helps someone in the future.
--------------------------------
<advert>
If you want to rent a UK-based VPS that comes with friendly advice and support from a fellow ART fan, please get in touch.
</advert>
scott
Atomicorp Staff - Site Admin
Atomicorp Staff - Site Admin
Posts: 8330
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: earth
Contact:

Re: wrong hostname in Return-Path with qmail-scanner (soluti

Unread post by scott »

good catch!
prupert
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 573
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: wrong hostname in Return-Path with qmail-scanner (soluti

Unread post by prupert »

More tips after changing a hostname on an Atomic / ASL machine:

rkhunter --propupd
(rkhunter needs to be aware of the new hostname)

qmail-scanner-reconfigure
(because it needs to be fixed in /var/qmail/bin/qmail-scanner-queue.pl)

Also do not forget to change the HOSTNAME setting in /etc/asl/config and run 'asl -s -f' afterwards.
Lemonbit Internet Dedicated Server Management
Post Reply